Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement explains how Milux Sales & Service Sdn. Bhd. Its parent company, subsidiaries (“Milux”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) will collect, use and   disclose Personal Information that we obtain through the URL: online.milux.com.my and milux.com.my (“Web Site”)

“Personal Information” refers to all and any information relating to your (including, but not limited to your name, contact numbers, email address, mailing address, password and Internet Protocol address) obtained by us via your access to or use of the Web Site.

Your access and use of the Web Site (including providing of your Personal Information) constitutes your consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

In order to serve you better, we may update this Policy Statement from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this Web Page so as to be informed of any changes to this Privacy Statement.

 

Collection and Use

We may collect the following information when you access the Web Site:

  1. Anonymous web statistics collected as you browse the website
  2. Personal Information you knowingly provide us when you:
  • Register membership
  • Participate indirect marketing activities such as online promotion
  • Submit a question or provide feedback or contact us or request information from us

You agree we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Monitor use of, customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising.
  • Provide services and customer support you request
  • Allow you to participate in contests and surveys
  • Sent you marketing, service updates and promotional offers you request
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and/or enforce our Terms of Use Agreement.

All usage, collection, storage and processing of Personal Information obtained herewith shall be made pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and/or other applicable regulatory requirement thereof.

 

International Transfers and Storage

The Personal Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination across international borders as necessary for processing in accordance with Milux’s standard business practices. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

Disclosure and Retention

We may provide or transfer your Personal Information to other entities in the Milux Corporation Group, our authorized dealers and resellers as well as our suppliers and agents in accordance with Section "Collection and Use" within the purpose of use described in above, but will not share or disclose your personal information to other third parties without your permission unless:

  1. Required to do so in compliance with any law, regulation, subpoena or court order
  2. Upon the request of a government, regulatory or law enforcement agency
  3. For the investigation and help to prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity
  4. To enforce/ protect the rights and properties of Milux or its affiliate
  5. To protect the rights or personal safety of Milux employees and third parties.